CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B84577

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic cable assembly from Mexico

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated April 14, 1997, on behalf of AMP INC. of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a fiber optic cable assembly.

The fiber optic cable assembly is used in the communications industry with computers or other transfer articles. The assembly is part number 503995 and consists of a fiber optic cable with connectors.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic cable assembly will be 9001.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical fibers and optical fiber bundles; optical fiber cables other than those of heading 8544; optical fibers, optical fiber bundles and cables; other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division